top of page
Search

Watch More Movies! 2023 Golden Globes Nominees

If you want to work in the film industry, watch what's being made. Know who's making it, and who's buying it. That's not to say you have to follow the mold; but you should know the business you're in.

On Monday morning, they announced the nominees for the 2023 Golden Globes. The "Golden Globes" is the annual award ceremony for film and television, hosted by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, and will air on Tuesday, Jan. 10, on NBC.




What is the Hollywood Foreign Press Association?

The members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association represent 55 countries, and their publications include leading newspapers and magazines from across the world. Each year members interview more than 400 actors, directors, writers, and producers, as well as reporting from film sets and seeing more than 300 films. Members also attend film festivals in other countries in order to seek out interesting and innovative foreign language films and establish cultural bonds with directors, actors, jurors and fellow journalists around the world.


 

Here is the complete list of all the nominees:



Best Motion Picture, Drama

“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)

“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)

“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

“Tár” (Focus Features)

“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)



Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)

“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)



Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“Wednesday” (Netflix)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“The Bear” (FX)

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)



Best Television Series, Drama

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Severance” (Apple TV+)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“House of the Dragon” (HBO)



Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

“Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

“The White Lotus” (HBO)

“Black Bird” (Apple TV+)

“The Dropout” (Hulu)



Best Picture, Foreign Language

“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany)

“Close” (Belgium)

“Decision to Leave” (South Korea)

“Argentina, 1985” (Argentina)

“RRR” (India)



Best Motion Picture, Animated

“Marcel the Shell With Shoes On” (A24)

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)

“Turning Red” (Pixar)

“Inu-Oh” (GKIDS)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”)

Kevin Costner (“Yellowstone”)

Diego Luna (“Andor”)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Adam Scott (“Severance”)


Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jessica Chastain ("George & Tammy")

Julia Garner ("Inventing Anna")

Lily Games ("Pam & Tommy")

Julia Roberts ("Gaslit")

Amanda Seyfried ("The Dropout")


Best Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge ("The White Lotus")

Claire Danes ("Fleishman is in Trouble")

Daisy Edgar-Jones ("Under the Banner of Heaven")

Niecy Nash ("Dahmer - Monster")

Aubrey Plaza ("The White Lotus")


Best Performance by an Actor in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

F. Murray Abraham ("The White Lotus")

Domhnall Gleeson ("The Patient")

Paul Walter Hauser ("Black Bird")

Richard Jenkins ("Dahmer - Monster")

Seth Rogan ("Pam & Tommy")


Best Director, Motion Picture

James Cameron (“Avatar: The Way of Water”)

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Baz Luhrmann (“Elvis”)

Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Lesley Manville (“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”)

Margot Robbie (“Babylon”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Menu”)

Emma Thompson (“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”)

Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Austin Butler (“Elvis”)

Brendan Fraser ("The Whale")

Hugh Jackman (“The Son”)

Bill Nighy (“Living”)

Jeremy Pope (“The Inspection”)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma D’Arcy (“House of the Dragon”)

Laura Linney (“Ozark”)

Imelda Staunton (“The Crown”)

Hilary Swank (“Alaska Daily”)

Zendaya (“Euphoria”)


Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Taron Egerton ("Black Bird")

Colin Firth ("The Staircase")

Andrew Garfield ("Under the Banner of Heaven")

Evan Peters ("Dahmer")

Sebastian Stan ("Pam & Tommy)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Diego Calva (“Babylon”)

Daniel Craig (“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”)

Adam Driver (“White Noise”)

Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Ralph Fiennes (“The Menu”)


Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Brad Pitt (“Babylon”)

Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Eddie Redmayne (“The Good Nurse”)


Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Carter Burwell (The Banshees of Inisherin")

Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio")

Hildur Gudnadottir ("Women Talking")

Justin Hurwitz ("Babylon")

John Williams ("The Fabelmans")


Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Quinta Brunson ("Abbot Elementary")

Kaley Cuoco ("The Flight Attendant")

Selena Gomez ("Only Murders in the Building")

Jenna Ortega ("Wednesday")

Jean Smart ("Hacks")


Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Donald Glover ("Atlanta")

Bill Hader ("Barry")

Steve Martin ("Only Murders in the Building")

Martin Short ("Only Murders in the Building")

Jeremy Allen White ("The Bear")


Best Supporting Actor, Television

John Lithgow ("The Old Man")

Jonathan Pryce ("The Crown")

John Turturro ("Severance")

Tyler James Williams ("Abbott Elementary")

Henry Winkler ("Barry")


Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)

Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)

Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Dolly De Leon (“Triangle of Sadness”)

Carey Mulligan (“She Said”)


Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Todd Field ("Tár")

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert ("Everything Everywhere All At Once")

Martin McDonagh ("The Banshees of Inisherin")

Sarah Polley ("Women Talking")

Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner ("The Fabelmans")


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)

Olivia Colman (“Empire of Light”)

Viola Davis (“The Woman King”)

Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)

Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)


Best Supporting Actress, Television

Elizabeth Debicki ("The Crown")

Hannah Einbinder ("Hacks")

Julia Garner ("Ozark")

Janelle James ("Abbott Elementary")

Sheryl Lee Ralph ("Abbott Elementary")


Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures) — Taylor Swift

“Ciao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Roeben Katz, Guillermo del Toro

“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Lady Gaga, BloodPop

“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler

“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR” (Variance Films) — Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj


Recent Posts

See All

コメント


bottom of page